Panama Sol Realty City and Beach Rentals

Business Investor Visa

Investors in a Panamanian business can qualify for a permanent residence visa under the business investor program. This is very similar to the Reforestation Visa, and is applicable to those who wish to invest in commercial, financial and industrial activities (excluding retail) in Panama. There are two categories:

Micro Enterprise Investor ($40,000)
Macro Enterprise Investor ( $150,000)

Micro Enterprise Investor

In order to qualify for Micro Enterprise Investor Visa, applicants must invest a minimum of $40,000 (plus $4000 for each dependent) in a registered Panamanian company in which they are a director/officer. The company must employ at least three Panamanian citizens full-time.

Upon approval of the application, applicants will be issued a one-year, provisional residency visa, which can be renewed three times; after the fourth year, applicants can apply for permanent residency and eventual naturalization.

Macro Enterprise Investor

In order to qualify for a Macro Enterprise Investor Visa, applicants must invest a minimum of $150,000 (plus $4000 for each dependent) in a registered Panamanian company in which they are a director/officer. The company must employ at least three Panamanian citizens full-time.

Upon approval of the application, applicants will be issued a one-year, provisional residency visa, after which they can apply for permanent residency and eventual naturalization.

Documents Required

    • Corporation papers including Commercial License, copy of utility bill, income tax declaration
    • Proof of investment, including copies of shares, bank deposits, commercial invoices
    • Social Security registration of employees
    • Good Health Medical Certificate from Panama
    • Police report from the country where you have lived the last two years
    • Copy of passport
    • 4 Passport-sized photos
    • Marriage certificate (for dependent spouse); must be official
    • Birth certificate (for dependent children under 18 years of age)
    • An additional $4000 investment for each dependent

Please note:

    • These documents (except the Health Certificate) should be gathered before arriving in Panama
    • All official documents must be issued within 3 months of application
    • No copies of official documents will be accepted (except in the case of the passport
    • All documents must be notarized and certified by the nearest Panama consulate in your country**
    • Certified translations of all non-Spanish documents by a recognized public office translator in Panama are also required
    • Your passport should be valid for at least six months from the date you apply for residency
    • Two short visits to the Immigration Department in Panama will be necessary, to register your passport, and to take the picture for your Permanent Resident card once the application is approved; otherwise you need not remain in Panama for the application process.
    • If you wish to leave Panama and re-enter during the application process, you must apply for a Multiple Reentry Visa

** Countries participating in Hague Apostille Convention can also have their documents apostilled by designated authorities. In the US, these include court clerks and deputies, and secretaries of state.

Useful Links

Panama Government Forms Office: Forms required for Micro and Macro Business Investor Visas (Spanish only)