Panama Sol Realty City and Beach Rentals

Pensionado Visa

Qualifying for the Pensionado program is quite simple. Applicants need only provide proof of retirement with monthly pension of $500 from a foreign government, international organization or private entity, plus an additional $100 for each dependent including a spouse.

This grants you (and any dependents) a legal residency in Panama which remains valid as long as you continue to meet the pension income requirements. Under this visa you may not apply for a Panama passport or naturalization.

Until recently, applicants of all ages with proof of retirement status and monthly pension were accepted; however, recent changes mean that those not of retirement age may be refused a pensioner visa.

Please contact us to find out if you qualify.

How to Apply

Applicants (and dependents) must provide the following documentation:

    • Good Health Medical Certificate from Panama
    • Police report from the country where you have lived the last two years
    • 2 Complete copies of passport
    • 8 Passport-sized photos
    • Marriage certificate (for dependent spouse); must be official
    • Birth certificate (for dependent children under 18 years of age)

Applicant (only) must also provide the following:

    • Letter on company letterhead certifying retiree status and the amount earned per month
    • Proof of monthly income, such as copies of cheques, bank statements, etc.**
    • If the pension is paid by a private entity, certification from a goverment authority that the Company is in operation and duly registered

** Please note, if the application is approved the amount of the monthly income may be verified periodically to ensure it continues to meet minimum requirements.

Applicant (and dependents) must also complete the following:

Personal Background Information Statement

Please note:

    • These documents (except the Health Certificate) should be gathered before arriving in Panama
    • All official documents must be issued within 3 months of application
    • No copies of official documents will be accepted (except in the case of the passport)
    • All documents must be notarized and certified by the nearest Panama consulate** in your country; countries participating in Hague Apostille Convention can also have their documents apostilled by designated authorities. In the US, these include court clerks and deputies, and secretaries of state.
    • Certified translations of all non-Spanish documents by a recognized public office translator in Panama are also required
    • Your passport should be valid for at least six months from the date you apply for residency
    • Two short visits to the Immigration Department in Panama will be necessary, to register your passport, and to take the picture for your Permanent Resident card once the application is approved; otherwise you need not remain in Panama for the application process.
    • To leave Panama and re-enter during the application process and after approval, you must apply for a Multiple Reentry Visa**

Our Services

We will assist you in gathering all the necessary documentation to ensure the process is as smooth and unhindered as possible. Once all the documents are in place, we will review, prepare and submit the application on your behalf with Panama's Department of Immigration.

For more information on the application process visit the Panama Government Forms Office (website is in Spanish only).